GMP - Good Manufacturing Practice - ZooScape LLC Avocado Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed Avocado Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

Avocado Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Avocado Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed 3.40 fl oz 428359 $14.39

Avocado
Persea americana L. (= P. gratissima Gaertn.).

Family: Lauraceae.

Other Names: Avocatier (French); Avocado (German); avocado (Italian); ahuacate (Spanish).

Description: An evergreen tree (up to 40 m) with large, simple, bright green leaves that are characteristically paler green below. Small, yellowish flowers are borne near the branch tips and they are followed by large, usually pear-shaped, green or purple fruits. The fruit has a thin leathery skin with a thick layer of greenish yellow, butter-textured flesh around a very large seed.

Origin: Central America; probably cultivated since ancient times for its delicious and nutritious fruits. Commercial production is centred mainly in California, Mexico, Chile, Israel, Australia and South Africa.

Parts Used: Oil, extracted from the fruit flesh (Avocado oleum); also the leaves (Perseae folium).

Therapeutic Category: Emollient, cosmetic.

Uses and Properties: Avocado oil has become popular as a natural oil used as a carrier and base for aromatherapy oils and cosmetic products. It is a popular ingredient of "natural" or "organic" skin care products such as ointments, skin creams, soaps and shampoos. Leaves have been used in Mexico to help support menstrual disorders and for contraception.

Preparation and Dosage: The oil is used as carrier in aromatherapy or in various combinations with other cosmetic ingredients.

Active Ingredients: Unsaponifiable matter (non-glyceride constituents) occur in avocado oil up to 1%. Branched hydrocarbons, phytosterols and triterpene alcohols, such as cycloartenol, methylcycloartenol, make up the bulk of the 1%. The oil itself is variable in composition but contains oleic acid as main coststituent, together with substantial quantities of palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, linoleic acid and small amounts of gamma-linolenic acid. Leaves produce an essential oil (with estragol, caryophyllen, eugenol and monoterpenes).

Health Effects: The unsaponifiable fraction of avocado pear oil, in combination with that of soybean oil, has been tested for use against ailments of the mouth (in stomatology) and as support for gum healths (periodontitis). It is considered to be of potential value in the support for joint pain pain.

Notes: Another example of a natural cosmetic oil it argan oil, obtained from the fruits of a thorny Moroccan tree, Argania spinosa (Saporaceae).

Status: Traditional health; Pharm.
Bianca Rosa is an exclusive line of premium-quality natural products sourced from only the finest and purest ingredients from around the world. Bianca Rosa is hallmarked by the highest possible standards of purity, stability and freshness. All Bianca Rosa products are prepared with the highest level of quality control, from the raw materials used through the entire manufacturing process, up to and including the moment that the finished product is sealed for freshness and shipped to you. Our highest possible standards backed by our personal guarantee.

Bianca Rosa makes all products as affordable as possible and we are constantly searching the market to maintain our affordability and to look for new ways to serve you. Bianca Rosa has been a trusted household name for many families throughout the world since the 1990s. Bianca Rosa is packed in tamper-proof, recyclable containers.

ZooScape is proud to be the exclusive distributor of all Bianca Rosa products, including creams, salves and oils in the United States, Canada and around the world. Please direct all wholesale and bulk inquiries to 1-844-449-0444.
Ronald11-07-2017

what I was looking for

charnell01-31-2012

thank you

Kashyra12-24-2010

Great Value!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.