GMP - Good Manufacturing Practice - ZooScape LLC Juniper Berry Himalayan <BR>(Wild) Essential Oil Juniper Berry Himalayan <BR>(Wild) Essential Oil Juniper Berry Himalayan <BR>(Wild) Essential Oil Juniper Berry Himalayan <BR>(Wild) Essential Oil Juniper Berry Himalayan <BR>(Wild) Essential Oil Juniper Berry Himalayan <BR>(Wild) Essential Oil

Juniper Berry Himalayan
(Wild) Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Juniper Berry Himalayan (Wild) Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305108 $16.70
1.70 oz 305595 $37.31
3.40 oz 305596 $62.45

With a scent that's sweet, musky, and tenacious, this middle-note oil has an odor intensity of about three out of five. Blending companions include lavender, rosemary, woods, and spices. Juniper oil has been used to help support oily skin and acne; as a stimulating tonic and diuretic; and to help drive out cold and damp . In terms of emotional benefits, juniper can support mental stagnation; for fear of failure; for cleansing the emotional environment; and for releasing past worries, overcoming obstacles, and improving psychological outlook. Juniper oil is distilled from the berries (best) or the branches. There are about sixty species in this genus which was used as an ancient incense herb by many cultures including Native American.

Juniper Berry
(Juniperus communis)


Plant Family

Cupressaceae.

Synonym

Common juniper.

Description and Distribution

A small evergreen conifer tree which reaches up to 12 feet (4 m). It has bluish-green prickly needles and produces an abundance of bluish-black berries. Juniper has a wide natural distribution and can be found growing wild in North America, Europe (including Britain), northern Asia, Korea and Japan. The oil is mainly produced in eastern Europe, France, Italy, Austria, Germany and Canada.



Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the crushed, dried (or partially dried) berries. A cheaper, inferior quality oil is also distilled from the needles and wood. An even lower grade oil is produced from berries that have been fermented and distilled. The juniper oil recommended refers to the superior grade oil distilled from virgin berries.

Nature of the Oil

The oil captured from the needles and wood is not recommended for aromatherapy, neither is that extracted from fermented berries (see 'Cautions'). The highest grade juniper berry oil is virtually colourless. The aroma is fresh and woody with a pleasant peppery overtone. Its odour effect is uplifting to the spirits and yet also warming and calming.

Main Constituents

Pinene, myrcene, borneol, camphene, thujene, terpenic alcohol.

Properties

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogic, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, sudorific, tonic, vulnerary.

Aromatherapeutic SupportSkin and hair care (oily), acne, haemorrhoids, wounds, cellulite, joint complaints, muscular aches and pains, loss of periods outside pregnancy, painful menstruation, pre-menstrual syndrome, nervous tension, stress-related concerns.

Blends Well With

Bergamot, cedarwood, cypress, elemi, frankincense, geranium, lavender, neroli, petitgrain, rosemary, sandalwood.

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Aroma Strength: Mild - Medium

Aroma: Crisp, earthy, sweet, herbaceous, with almost a hidden fruity note.

Use: Cellulitis, joint pain, hemorrhoids, weight gain, toxin build-up. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 58-61.]

Constituents: Pinene, Sabinene, Borneol, Terpinenol, Camphene, Myrcene [Shirley Price, The Aromatherapy Workbook (Hammersmith, London: Thorsons, 1993), 54-5.]

Cautions: Avoid during pregnancy and those with kidney problems. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 157.] Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 142.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Stephen01-04-2017

works great!

inka01-25-2013

thankyou

Manuel08-12-2011

zooscape!

Cynthia08-28-2008

i like the fragrance alot. i will be purchasing more items from you.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.