GMP - Good Manufacturing Practice - ZooScape LLC Clove Bud Essential Oil Clove Bud Essential Oil Clove Bud Essential Oil Clove Bud Essential Oil Clove Bud Essential Oil Clove Bud Essential Oil

Clove Bud Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Clove Bud Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305093 $13.48
1.70 oz 305523 $26.92
3.40 oz 305524 $43.24

The dried, aromatic, immature flower buds of the evergreen clove tree (Syzygium aromaticum), native to the Molucca Islands, have been used since early times as a breath sweetener; a comforter for heart, liver, stomach and bowels; a support for nausea, colic, flatulence and diarrhoea; a preventive for paralysis of the tongue, inflammation of the gums, and loosening of the teeth. Rose water flavored with cloves was a favorite eyewash.

Clove
(Syzygium aromaticum)


Plant Family

Myraceae.

Synonyms

Eugenia aromatica, E. caryophyllata, E. caryophyllus.

Description and Distribution

A slender evergreen tree with brilliant red flowers, attaining a height of about 20 feet (6 m). When dried, the flower buds turn reddy-brown and are rich in essential oil. The tree is believed to be native to Indonesia, but is extensively cultivated in other tropical countries such as the Philippines, the Molucca Islands, Madagascar and the West Indies.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the buds. Lower grade oils are also extracted from the leaves, stalks and stems.

Nature of the Oil

Clove bud: a pale yellow liquid. The aroma is sweet and spicy with a pleasantly sharp top-note.
Clove leaf: a dark amber liquid with a harsh dry odour.
Clove stem: a pale yellow liquid whose odour is reminiscent of clove bud oil.
The odour effect of clove bud oil is warming and stimulating; a reputed aphrodisiac.

Main Constituents

Clove oils contain an extremely high proportion of the potentially caustic eugenol.
Clove bud (the preferred oil for aromatherapy): eugenol (up to 90 per cent), eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene.
Clove leaf: eugenol (up to 90 per cent), little or no eugenyl acetate (the leaf oil is used by the chemical industry to extract eugenol).
Clove stem: eugenol (up to 95 per cent), with other minor constituents.

Properties

Analgesic, antibiotic, anti-emetic, antineuralgic, antispasmodic, antioxidant, antiseptic, disinfectant, carminative, expectorant, larvicidal, stimulant, stomachic, vermifugal.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Although some aromatherapists use clove bud oil on the skin for such as acne, athlete's foot and as an insect repellent, I would not recommend this (see 'Cautions'). However, it can be used in a vaporiser as a room scent or fumigant, or as a first-aid measure for toothache while awaiting dental treatment.

Blends Well With

Citrus essences, other spices, rose, vanilla, ylang ylang. The oil is highly odoriferous, so use sparingly.

Botanical Name: Eugenia caryophyllata

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Light Golden Yellow

Consistency: Medium, Slightly Oily

Perfumery Note: Middle

Aroma Strength: Strong

Aroma: Spicy, warming yet slightly bitter, woody, reminiscent of true clove buds, but richer.

Use: Joint pain, asthma, coughs, sprains, strains, toothache. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 59-62.]

Constituents: Eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene, isocaryophyllene. [B. Lawrence, "Major Tropical Spices - Clove," Essential Oils, 1977, 84-145, cited in Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy (Australia: The Perfect Potion, 1997), 157.]

Cautions: Mucous membrane and dermal irritant. Avoid in alcoholism, in prostatic health issues, with kidney and liver problems and if taking anticoagulants. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 131.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Kristan10-28-2019

Great to do business with

Dawn07-21-2018

works great

Stephen Lee05-18-2018

Very Satisfied

jan11-20-2013

Great Service!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.

GMP - Good Manufacturing Practice - ZooScape LLC Clove Leaf Essential Oil Clove Leaf Essential Oil Clove Leaf Essential Oil Clove Leaf Essential Oil Clove Leaf Essential Oil Clove Leaf Essential Oil

Clove Leaf Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Clove Leaf Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305422 $10.51
1.70 oz 305525 $17.28
3.40 oz 305526 $25.42

Botanical Name: Eugenia aromatica

Extraction Method: steam

Plant: leaf

Origin: India
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
MR02-18-2018

Good product!

wanda01-16-2018

Good

Richard08-12-2013

Can't live without it

Karen02-07-2013

Good Value!

Elvira06-27-2011

Good Service!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.