GMP - Good Manufacturing Practice - ZooScape LLC Myrtle Essential Oil Myrtle Essential Oil Myrtle Essential Oil Myrtle Essential Oil Myrtle Essential Oil Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Myrtle Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305115 $21.20
1.70 oz 305626 $51.94
3.40 oz 305627 $89.51

Myrtle leaf or myrtle oil are relatively uncommon in modern phytotherapy but have been used since ancient times as an ingredient of cough syrups to help relieve the discomfort of chest infections, congestion, nasal congestion and disorders of the urinary tract (considered to be a urinary tract disinfectant). The oil and leaves are applied externally to help relieve symptoms of wounds, acne, piles and gum issues. It has become popular in aromatherapy. A fraction of the oil, known as myrtol, is widely used as expectorant. A cough remedy based purely on myrtle is one of the top-selling phytomedicines in Germany.

General Information
*Note: Bianca Rosa® Myrtle Pure Essential Oil is for external use only.

Myrtle
Myrtus communis L.

Family: Myrtaceae.

Other Names: Myrte (French); Echte Myrte (German); mirto (Italian).

Description: An evergreen shrub (up to 3 m, depending on cultivar) with small, dark green, glossy leaves, attractive white flower resembling those of Eucalyptus species and purple to black berries.

Origin: Unknown; The plant has been cultivated since ancient times and is now found from the Mediterranean to southern Asia. Myrtle is a symbol of purity and was commonly used in rituals in ancient Greece. Essential oil is produced mainly in Morocco, Tunisia, Lebanon, the former Yugoslavia and Corsica.

Parts Used: Leaves (Myrti folium), the essential oil (Myrti aetheroleum) or the ripe fruits.

Therapeutic Category: Expectorant, astringent, urinary tract antiseptic.

Preparation and Dosage: Oil: 0.2 g; leaves: tea with 15 - 30 g per litre.

Active Ingredients: Essential oil (0.3 - 0.5%) with 1,8-cineole (12-45%), alpha-pinene (15-38%), myrtenol, myrtenyl acetate (4-20%), camphene, nerol, geraniol and dipentene. Leaves also contain a bitter substance and tannins. Myrtol is a fraction of the essential oil that contains mainly 1,8-cineole, limonene and alpha-pinene. The best quality is said to come from Corsica. Leaves are rich in gallotannins (8%), condensed tannins (14%) and phloroglucins (myrtucommulone A, B).

Pharmacological Effects: The oil exhibits spasmolytic, disinfectant properties and is active against lice and fleas. Consider the biological properties of the monoterpenes present (membrane disturbance; modulation of membrane proteins) the medicinal uses appear plausible.

Notes: The oil is important in the perfume industry and is an ingredient of "eau d' Ange".

Status: Traditional medicine; Pharm.

Botanical Name: Myrtus communis

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Pale Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top - Middle

Aroma Strength: Medium

Aroma: Sweet, slightly camphorous with a floral hint.

Use: Asthma, coughs, sore throat. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 62-63.]

Constituents: Cineol, myrtenol, pinene, geraniol, linalool, camphene. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 182.]

Cautions: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 208.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Paulette05-31-2021

very happy

Rebekah09-17-2019

wonderful product

Jaishankar09-14-2016

Happy

stevie04-21-2016

what we were looking for

Austin05-12-2013

Pleased

terri04-22-2013

good value

PHILIP09-22-2012

No Regrets

Heather06-26-2005

Very Pleased

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.