GMP - Good Manufacturing Practice - ZooScape LLC Rose Geranium Essential Oil Rose Geranium Essential Oil Rose Geranium Essential Oil Rose Geranium Essential Oil Rose Geranium Essential Oil Rose Geranium Essential Oil

Rose Geranium Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Rose Geranium South Africa Pure Essential Oil (Cape Rose Geranium) 0.50 oz 305126 $23.05
1.70 oz 305669 $57.90
3.40 oz 305670 $100.54

Rose Geranium
(Pelargonium graveolens)


Plant Family

Geraniaceae.

Synonyms

Rose geranium, pelargonium.

Description and Distribution

A spreading shrub growing to a height of 3 feet (1 m) with rose-pink flowers. The whole plant is aromatic. It is a native of South Africa, but cultivated worldwide. Most of the oil is produced in Egypt and Reunion.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the leaves, stalks and flowers.

Main Constituents

Geraniol, borneol, citronellol, linalol, terpineol, limonene, phellandrene, pinene.

Properties

Antidepressant, antihaemorrhagic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, deodorant, diuretic, haemostatic, stimulant of the adrenal cortex, tonic, vermifugal, vulnerary.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Skin care (most skin types), burns, headlice, neuralgia, cellulite, haemorrhoids, poor circulation, engorgement of the breasts, menopausal problems, pre-menstrual syndrome, nervous tension, stress-related concerns.

Blends Well With

Bergamot (and other citrus essences), black pepper, clary sage, coriander, clove, elemi, jasmine, juniper berry, lavender, neroli, patchouli, petitgrain, rosemary, sandalwood, vetiver.

The lovely musky sweet perfume of rose geranium oil comes from the leaves of scented pelargoniums and it is frequently used as a substitute for rose in the production of cosmetics and perfumes. Not only does the smell have a tonic effect but the herb has remarkable healing and rejuvenating properties that are invaluable in creams and lotions for mature skins. Add the essential oil to body lotions, especially in the summer for it's also a good insect repellent and will ease stings and bites. The pungent smell of the fresh leaves and flowers will give an invigorating fragrance to a warm bath and a lasting perfume to potpourri. Essential oil of rose, which is regenerative, can be substituted for rose geranium.

General Herb Information
*Note: Rose Geranium Pure Essential Oil is not to be taken internally.

Rose Geranium - (Pelargonium giaveolens).

Propagation: By seed; by cuttings.

Nature of Plant: Old-fashioned, sweet smelling favorite; a large, branching plant with inconspicuous flowers but fragrant, deeply cut leaves, more fragrant the larger they are; suitable for fragrant gardens and bouquets.

Spacing of Mature Plants: 3 feet.

Cultural Requirements: Light, well drained soil in full sun; in cool climates plant is tender and after cuttings are made, the severely cut back plant may be stored in cellar if watered once a week; is a beautiful houseplant, if not severely cut back.

Uses

Plant: (Industrial) Oil for perfume, as adulterant for oil of rose.

Leaf: (Household) Sometimes used in jellies.

Botanical Name: Pelargonium roseum

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Medium

Aroma Strength: Medium

Aroma: Floral, similar to Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) with a rosey hint.

Use: Acne, cellulite, dull skin, lice, menopause, oily skin. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 57-65.]

Constituents: Not formally documented in readily available publications.

Cautions: Not formally documented in readily available publications.
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Danyle11-11-2017

zooscape service!

Antonio01-02-2015

Great product

Ravshan04-02-2013

great!

giles05-17-2012

good value!

Letha11-02-2011

thankyou!

Marilyn10-26-2005

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.