GMP - Good Manufacturing Practice - ZooScape LLC Cardamom Essential Oil Cardamom Essential Oil Cardamom Essential Oil Cardamom Essential Oil Cardamom Essential Oil Cardamom Essential Oil

Cardamom Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Cardamom Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305088 $34.65
1.70 oz 305497 $96.02
3.40 oz 305498 $170.66

The scent of cardamom is sweet, spicy, and balsamic with floral undertones. It is a middle-note scent with an odor intensity of about four out of five. Blending companions include citrus, florals, cedar, and frankincense. This oil may be used as an antispasmodic, an aphrodisiac, a digestive aid, or for its stimulating effect. In terms of emotional states, cardamom aromatherapy is useful for mental fatigue, anxiety, anorexia, or cluttered consciousness. A classic Indian spice and a standard in the tea beverage, chai, cardamom is also used in Latin America, China, Europe, and the Middle East.

Cardamom
(Elettaria cardomomum)


Plant Family

Zingiberaceae.

Synonyms

Cardomon, cardamomi, cardomum, mysore cardomom.

Description and Distribution

Cardamom, a member of the ginger family, is a perennial reed-like shrub rising from fleshy rhizomes. The small yellow flowers are followed by fruits, or seed capsules, containing several reddish-brown seeds. The plant is native to Asia and is extensively cultivated for the spice trade. The essential oil is produced mainly in India.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the dried fruit (seeds).

Nature of the Oil

A colourless to pale yellow liquid. The aroma is sweet and spicy with just a hint of eucalyptus. The odour effect is warming, head-clearing and stimulating; a reputed aphrodisiac.

Main Constituents

Terpinyl acetate, cineol, limonene, sabinene, linalol, linalyl acetate, pinene, zingiberene.

Properties

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, diuretic, stimulant, stomachic, nerve tonic.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Digestive disturbances, mental fatigue, nervous exhaustion.

Blends Well With

Cedarwood, frankincense, cinnamon, cloves, ginger, citrus essences, rose, jasmine, geranium, lavender, neroli, ylang ylang. The oil is highly odoriferous, so use sparingly.


Botanical Name:
Elettaria cardamomum
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Color: Clear
Consistency:Thin
Perfumery Note: Middle
Aroma Strength: Medium
Aroma: Spicy, woody, rich, sweet.
Use: Appetite (loss of), colic, fatigue, halitosis, stress. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 63-67.]
Constituents: Terpinyl acetate, cineol, limonene, sabiene, linalool, linalyl acetate, pinene, zingiberene. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 138.]
Cautions: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 204.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Erica03-24-2020

quality

Robin10-22-2015

Good job!

Cassandre09-22-2015

Amazing!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.