GMP - Good Manufacturing Practice - ZooScape LLC Palmarosa Essential Oil Palmarosa Essential Oil Palmarosa Essential Oil Palmarosa Essential Oil Palmarosa Essential Oil Palmarosa Essential Oil Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Palmarosa Essential Oil 0.50 oz 300834 $14.02
Palmarosa Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305120 $13.83
1.70 oz 305647 $28.09
3.40 oz 305648 $45.39

Palmarosa
(Cymbopogon martinii var. motia)

Plant Family

Gramineae.

Synonyms

East Indian geranium, Turkish geranium, Indian rosha, motia.

Description and Distribution

A fragrant grass related to lemongrass and citronella. Palmarosa is native to India, though cultivated in Africa, Madagascar, Indonesia, Brazil and the Comoros Islands, where most of the oil is produced.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass.

Nature of the Oil

A yellowish-green liquid. The strong, sweet aroma is geranium-like but with an earthy undertone. Its odour effect is uplifting and stimulating.

Main Constituents

Mainly geraniol (between 75 and 95 per cent) with citronellal, citral, farnesol, limonene, dipentene.

Properties

Antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrisant, circulatory stimulant, digestive, febrifugal, tonic.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Skin care (especially oily or dehydrated skin), acne, boils, wounds, loss of appetite, digestive upsets, feverish , nervous exhaustion and other stress-related concerns.

Blends Well With

Cedarwood, citrus essences, chamomile (Roman), coriander, lavender, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood. The oil is highly odoriferous, so use sparingly.

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini) has a scent that is lemony, fresh, and green, with hints of rose and geranium. The scent is classified as one of middle-to-top notes and it has an odor intensity of about three out of five. Blending companions for palmarosa include ylang ylang, lavender, geranium, coriander, florals, and woods. This oil can be used for acne and psoriasis; it is also known to possess relaxant, analgesic, and disinfectant actions, while also serving as an effective genito-urinary tonic. In terms of emotional well-being, palmarosa oil is thought to encourage emotional flexibility and personal security; it can also comfort the heart, clear grief, and to help relieve dinginess and possessiveness. Distilled since the 1700s, this member of the grass family is related to lemongrass and citronella. It is cooling in nature, and was once used to adulterate rose oil. It shares with geranium the fragrant component geraniol.

Palmarosa is sometimes referred to as Rose Geranium.

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martini

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Pale Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Aroma Strength: Strong

Aroma: Fresh, floral, sweet, somewhat similar to geranium oil.

Use: Acne, dermatitis, dull skin, exhaustion, mature skin, oily skin, scars, stress, stretch marks. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 57-67.]

Constituents: Myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene, limonene. B. Lawrence, "Palmarosa Oil," Perfumer & Flavorist, October/November 1987, 54, cited in Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy (Australia: The Perfect Potion, 1997), 188.]

Cautions: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 209.]
Founded in 1984 in the Trinity Mountains of north central California, Aura Cacia is a leading manufacturer of 100% pure and natural essential oils and quality aromatherapy products.

Aura Cacia offers more than 80 essential oils that create moods such as relaxation, rejuvenation and sensuality.

Essential oils from Aura Cacia are 100% pure botanical oils without any added water, alcohol or other diluting agents. These aromatic oils are generally steam-distilled from herbs, fruits and flowers. Citrus fruit essential oils are cold-expressed.

No animals are used to test Aura Cacia products. The products are biodegradable.

Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
cynthia04-05-2020

Amazing product!

alan06-02-2017

Rajesh10-28-2015

Corey04-28-2014

Samantha09-15-2012

Great Product!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.